Home » About TSTA » TSTA Staff

TSTA Staff

We're here for you!

When you need answers — now — call 877-ASK-TSTA (877-275-8782) or email the Help Center.

We live in a fast-paced world. We can't wait for days for someone to get back to us. That’s why TSTA provides a Help Center, with member advocacy specialists standing by to answer your questions from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. Central Time every school day (8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT in the summer).

We’re prepared to tackle a wide range of issues, from "What are my rights in this situation?" and "What does the Texas Education Agency say about this classroom issue?" to "Can I get some more membership forms?" and "I just moved -- who is my local president?"

Following is a listing of the staff people in each organizing center and their email addresses. You will get a better response to your request, even legal issues, by calling 877-ASK-TSTA or emailing the Help Center rather than emailing a specific staff person. 

Organizing Center for Executive and Governance | Organizing Center for Business and Technology | Organizing Center for Public Affairs | Organizing Center for Affiliate and Leadership Development | Area Organizing Team 1 | Area Organizing Team 2 | Area Organizing Team 3 | Area Organizing Team 4 | Organizing Center for Legal Services and Member Advocacy


Organizing Center for Executive and Governance

Noel Candelaria, President

Ovidia Molina, Vice President

Richard Kouri, Executive Director

Anezka Carmona, Governance and Executive Coordinator

Crystal Carpenter, Assistant Governance Coordinator


Organizing Center for Business and Technology

Babs Didner, Chief Financial Officer and Director

Sue Sullivan, Accounting Manager

Adriana Montoya, Administrative Manager

Dee Arnold, Information Technology Manager

Jana Opheim, Accounting Assistant B

Jan Parks, Secretary

Kristen Torres, Membership Assistant

Brittany Bartlett, Membership Assistant

Jessica Jordan, Membership Assistant


Organizing Center for Public Affairs

Ed Martin, Public Affairs Director

Leann Kloesel, Administrative Manager

Portia Bosse, Government Relations Specialist

John Grey, Government Relations Specialist

Clay Robison, Public Affairs Specialist

Bryan Weatherford, Teaching and Learning Specialist

Claire Moore, Communications and Digital Specialist

Sue Martin, Graphic Designer

Rose-Yvonne Colletta, Administrative Secretary

Ruben Aleman, Equipment Operator/Building Maintenance


Organizing Center for Affiliate and Leadership Development

Patrick Harvey, Director of Affiliate and Leadership Development

Kay Williams, Administrative Manager

Rosie Castillo, Administrative Support Team

Wilma De Groot, Administrative Support Team

Vacant, Administrative Support Team

Dzi Nguyen, Receptionist


AOT 1, serving TSTA Regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Ida Abeldano, Organizer

Paul Arredondo, Organizer

Ernest Davila, Organizer

Yolanda Gonzalez, Organizer

Jeannette Garcia-Avila, Organizer

Kim Martinic, Organizer

Susan Salinas, Organizer


AOT 2, serving TSTA Regions 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13

Micaela Albujar-Leon, Organizer

Clinton Gill, Organizer and TSTA-Student Program Liaison

Patricia Marquez, Organizer

Alonzo Mendoza, Organizer

Sandra Salazar, Organizer

Jason Wylie, Organizer


AOT 3, serving TSTA Regions 14, 15, 16 and 17

Deshauntia Benn, Organizer

Randy Johnston, Organizer

Brittany McCoy, Organizer

Marita Palmer, Organizer


AOT 4, serving TSTA Regions 18, 19 and 20

Janna Connolly, Organizer

Sandra Hudson, Organizer

Malinda McKee, Organizer


Organizing Center for Legal Services and Member Advocacy

(All legal email goes to: Help Center)

Russell Ramirez, General Counsel and Director of Legal Services

Neocha Campbell, Administrative Manager

Amanda Moore, Staff Counsel

Julissa Herrera, Help Center Attorney

Mary Kennedy, Member Advocacy Specialist

Zelia Naman, Help Center Attorney

Stephen Tompkins, Help Center Attorney

Karen Denton, Legal Assistant

Anita Wells, Secretary