Board of Directors

2021-22 Board of Directors

Ovidia Molina


TSTA President
Ovidia Molina
07-15-20—07-14-23 (1st Term)

Sandra Banales


Region 13:
Sandra Bañales
07-15-20—7-14-23 (2nd Term)

Linda Estrada


TSTA Vice President
Linda Estrada
07-15-20—07-14-23 (1st Term)

Susan Rivera


Region 14:
Vacant

David Ring


NEA Director, Place 1
David Ring
09-01-19—08-31-22 (1st Term)

Lakeisha Patterson


Region 15:
Lakeisha Patterson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Aaron Phillips


NEA Director, Place 3
Aaron Phillips
09-01-20—08-31-23 (1st Term)

Kimberly Jackson


Region 16:
Kimberly Jackson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Veronica Borrego


Region 1:
Veronica Borrego
7-15-20—7-14-23 (1st Term)

Dr. Michelle Lockwood-Snodgrass


Region 17:
Dr. Michelle Lockwood-Snodgrass
7-15-20—7-14-23 (1st Term)

Maricruz Martinez


Region 2:
Maricruz Martinez
07-15-20—07-14-23 (1st Term)

Winifred Jackson


Region 18:
Winifred Jackson
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Selena Valdez


Region 3:
Selena Valdez
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Angela Davis


Region 19:
Angela Davis
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Luis De La Garza


Region 4:
Luis De La Garza
07-15-20—07-14-23 (1st Term)

Retired President


TSTA-R
Barbara Davis-Staley
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Vacant


Region 5:
Alejandra Lopez
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Patricia Heintzelman


Texas Faculty Association
Patricia Heintzelman
06-01-20—05-31-22 (1st Term)

Tatiana Oney


Region 6:
Sylvia Ortega
07-15-21—07-14-24 (Unexpired Term)

Tatiana Oney


TSTA-Aspiring Educators
Tatiana Oney
07-15-21—07-14-22 (1st Term)

Arlinda Valencia


Region 8:
Arlinda Valencia
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Katrina Moreno


ESP At-Large
Katrina Moreno
07-15-20—07-14-23 (2nd Term)

Melanie Sheehan


Region 9:
Melanie Sheehan
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Lajon Pennix


ESP At-Large
Lajon Pennix
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Susan Rivera


Region 10:
Michelle Cardenas
07-15-21—07-14-24 (Unexpired Term)

Maria Hernandez


ESP At-Large
Maria Hernandez
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Mario Piña


Region 11:
Mario Piña
07-15-21—07-14-24 (2nd Term)

Trasell Underwood


ESP At-Large
Trasell Underwood
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Lauren Smith


Region 12:
Lauren Kern Smith
07-15-21—07-14-24 (1st Term)

Micaela Escobar


Supervisory At-Large
Micaela Escobar
07-15-20—07-14-23 (1st Term)